|
Student Supervision
Current postgraduate research students
PhD
- Tudor Morar (co-supervised with Sandra Sampaio), Combining
Learning and Search in the Optimization of MapReduce Jobs, since April
2014
- Harits ar Rosyid (co-supervised with Ke Chen), Adaptive Educational Games, since April 2013
- Steve Miller, Evolution of Cooperation and Complex Networks, since
April 2013
- Andrew Webb, Self-Replicators and the Evolution of Evolvability, since April 2013
- Muzher Sharif, Optimized Manufacture of Emergent Macro-Molecular Therapies,
since October 2012
- David Buckley (co-supervised with Ke Chen), Tracking and Predicting Video
Gameplay Skill over Time, since April 2012
- Rob Lyon (co-supervised with Ben Stappers and John Brooke), Radio
Pulsar Detection in Very Large Data Streams, since April 2012
Completed postgraduate research students
PhD
- Ahmad Almakhlafi, Heuristics for Preventive Maintenance
Scheduling. Thesis coming soon.
- Richard Allmendinger, Closed-Loop Optimization, PhD awarded March
2012. Thesis
- Caroline Farrelly (co-supervised with DB Kell), Structure Elucidation from NMR Spectra, PhD awarded April 2008.
MSc Project students
2014
- Danya Bachir, Exploiting Domain Knowledge in Combinatorial Optimization
- Ke Gong, Accelerating Multiobjective Optimization in the Case of
One or More Slow Objective Functions
2013
- Sarah Nogueira, Contextual and Non-Stationary Bandits for Local Search
- Peng Shi, Assessing TrueSkill and ELO Player Rating Systems using Monte
Carlo Simulations
2012
- John Agah, Biobjective Data Clustering
- Xu Han, Wisdom of Crowds / Online Rating Sytems
- Muzher Sharif, Hyperheuristics with Reinforcement Learning
- James Tatton, Novelty Search in Protein Structure Prediction
2011
- Chris Oedegaard, Evolution of Simulated Racing Drivers
2010
- John Denman, Optimal Design of Experiments
- Thanos Kitsos, Computational Learning of Rubik's Cube
2008
- Antoine Amouyel, Magic Squares
- Chris Emmett, Learning to Play "Rough Justice"
2007
- Yining Zhao, Coevolutionary Learning of Nim
2005
- Oliver Purcell, Evolution of RNA Signalling
- William Rowe, Landscape State Machines
3rd Year Project students
2015
- Arturs Bekasovs, Collective Construction using Genetic Programming
- Bianca-Cristina Cristescu, ParEGO Multiobjective Optimization on GPUs
- Alex Dumitru, Ant Colony Optimization for Drug Portfolio Planning
2014
- Joseph Forshaw, Mockiato - Multiobjective Clustering Visualization
- Nikos Pavlou, Dynamical and Computational Structures Under the Sea
- Anthony Tham, Web Tools for Staff and Student Allocation of Projects
2013
- Jie Foo, MATLAB Multiobjective Visualization
- Luigi Riefolo, Online Skyline Queries
- Shahab Rostami, How Rational Are You?
2012
- Tom Cass, Monte Carlo Simulation
- Simona Matei, Voting Systems
- Mike Ray, Cryptic Crossword Solver
2011
- James Whitaker, Ant Foraging Simulator
- Osman Osman, Ant Clustering Simulator
2010
- Andrew Richardson, Tutor Management System
- Vineet Jobanputra, Customer Relationship Management for
Tutors
- Pukhraj Sodhi, Data Visualization
|
|